Difference between revisions of "Max: Crew & Creative"

From The Max Headroom Chronicles
Jump to: navigation, search
m (The Original Max Talking Headroom Show Crew)
m (Writing & Development)
 
(38 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{UnderDevelopment}}
 
{{UnderDevelopment}}
Behind the wonder that is Max Headroom is the many wonders of the creative team that brought him to life. This page lists those creative contributors, and the major crew for the many television programs as well.
+
<div class="lede">Behind the wonder that is Max Headroom are the many wonders of the creative team that brought him to life, and the skilled show crews that made him reality.</div>
  
 
==Writing & Development==
 
==Writing & Development==
* '''George Stone'''
+
This section will be far more detailed, in time, but here's the brief bio of each contributor.
* '''Rocky Morton'''
+
 
* '''Annabel Jankel'''
+
====George Stone====
* '''Peter Wagg'''
+
George Stone is Max Headroom's creator in almost every respect. A marketing executive and science fiction writer who worked for Chrysalis Productions, he was tasked by Wagg, Morton and Jankel to write the overall back story of this new creation. A vast number of details of Max, his genesis and his world came from Stone's original draft. However, the overall story and setting was considered too complex to film for the small screen, so many elements were eliminated or toned down for the telefilm script.
* '''Steve Roberts'''
+
 
* '''Michael Cassutt'''
+
I had the great pleasure of meeting George a few years ago in London, and he's everything you'd think the creator of something as bizarre and wonderful as Max Headroom might be. He appears in a couple of the more recent retrospectives and documentaries.
 +
 
 +
====Peter Wagg====
 +
The entire concept that became Max Headroom began with Peter Wagg, a producer for Chrysalis who was asked by Channel Four to help create an attention-getting music videos show to attract a younger audience. Aside from Matt Frewer, Wagg is the only creative person who is connected with every single appearance of Max. That, and being the person who chose George Stone to write the backstory, puts Wagg in the honorable role of being Max's godfather.
 +
 
 +
====Rocky Morton & Annabel Jankel====
 +
Creator, godfather... now on to Max's parents. Rocky Morton and Annabel Jankel were well-known directors of music videos and commercials, and considered by Wagg to be the perfect team to bring this bizarre new concept to the screen with as much of Stone's crazy vision as possible. Both were involved with all the British shows, from the telefilm through the third season of the talk/music show.
 +
 
 +
Other than Max, the pair is perhaps best known for directing Super Mario Brothers (1993). Morton also directed the 2007 return of Max for the Channel Four digital commercials.
 +
 
 +
====Steve Roberts====
 +
Steve Roberts was a writer and screenwriter who turned Stone's background draft and the production team's limitations and ideas into the script for the telefilm (as well as the illustrated novelization). Roberts also wrote for the second season music and talk show, and eventually landed as executive story editor and lead writer for the ABC series. He moved up to co-producer for the second season.
 +
 
 +
====Paul Owen & David Hansen====
 +
Owen and Hansen were dialogue writers for the telefilm and all the music and talk shows. They contributed to the dialogue of the ABC series as well. Along with a half-dozen other writers who wrote for one or two shows each, they (in collaboration with Matt Frewer) were largely responsible for Max's dialogue, riffs, witticisms and humor. They co-wrote the other Max book, ''Max Headroom's Guide to Life''.
 +
 
 +
For the fourth season of the talk show, the Cinemax six-show extension, Owen and Hansen had additional help from a writing team of no less than Larry David (later to co-create ''Seinfeld'') and Charlie Rubin, who has a long history with successful TV comedy.
 +
 
 +
====Michael Cassutt====
 +
Mike Cassutt joined the Max-o-verse with the ABC series, acting as writer and story editor. He moved up to executive story editor in the second season.
 +
 
 +
In my opinion, Steve Roberts wrote the best series episodes using existing material and background, which is not surprising given that he crafted it all from raw input. However, I think Cassutt wrote the best episodes that explored new ground, especially the brilliant and prescient ''Security Systems''.
  
 
==Visual & Effects==
 
==Visual & Effects==
Line 18: Line 39:
 
Credits are listed in show order. '''All credits have been vetted against the finished telefilm.'''
 
Credits are listed in show order. '''All credits have been vetted against the finished telefilm.'''
  
{|
+
{| class="t_crewlist"
 
! Crew
 
! Crew
 
! Credit
 
! Credit
Line 208: Line 229:
 
| Produced by Chrysalis for Channel Four
 
| Produced by Chrysalis for Channel Four
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
{{GoToTopBar}}
  
 
===The Max Headroom Show Crew, Season 1===
 
===The Max Headroom Show Crew, Season 1===
 
The 13-episode premiere season video show with Max as VJ.
 
The 13-episode premiere season video show with Max as VJ.
  
Listing taken from [[Episode CH4.1.13]]; may or may not be accurate for the prior shows.
+
''Listing taken from [[Episode CH4.1.13]]; may or may not be accurate for the prior shows. This index cannot be completed until those episodes become available for review.''
{|  
+
{| class="t_crewlist"
 
! Crew
 
! Crew
 
! Credit
 
! Credit
Line 257: Line 280:
  
 
'''All credits have been vetted against the episode titles.'''
 
'''All credits have been vetted against the episode titles.'''
{| class="crewlist"
+
{| class="t_crewlist"
 
! rowspan="2" | Crew
 
! rowspan="2" | Crew
 
! rowspan="2" | Role
 
! rowspan="2" | Role
Line 263: Line 286:
 
|-
 
|-
 
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.2.1 | 2.1 ]]
 
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.2.1 | 2.1 ]]
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.2.2 | 2.2 ]]
+
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.2.2 | 2.2 ]]
 
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.2.3 | 2.3 ]]
 
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.2.3 | 2.3 ]]
 
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.2.4 | 2.4 ]]
 
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.2.4 | 2.4 ]]
Line 273: Line 296:
 
Annabel Jankel
 
Annabel Jankel
 
| Created by
 
| Created by
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 288: Line 311:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 295: Line 318:
 
| Roo Aiken
 
| Roo Aiken
 
| rowspan="2" | Editor
 
| rowspan="2" | Editor
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Paul Whiting
 
| Paul Whiting
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 312: Line 335:
 
| Post Sound
 
| Post Sound
 
| Videosonics
 
| Videosonics
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 321: Line 344:
 
| Coast to Coast
 
| Coast to Coast
 
| Special Make-Up FX
 
| Special Make-Up FX
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Paul Owen
 
| Paul Owen
Line 332: Line 355:
 
David Hansen
 
David Hansen
 
| Dialogue
 
| Dialogue
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Tim John
 
| Tim John
 
| Additional Dialogue
 
| Additional Dialogue
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 351: Line 374:
 
| Made at
 
| Made at
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Rocky Morton
 
| Rocky Morton
Line 361: Line 384:
 
Annabel Jankel
 
Annabel Jankel
 
| Directed by
 
| Directed by
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Peter Wagg
 
| Peter Wagg
 
| Producer
 
| Producer
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
{{GoToTopBar}}
  
 
===The Max Headroom Show Crew, Season 3===
 
===The Max Headroom Show Crew, Season 3===
Line 382: Line 407:
 
The 10-episode "talk show set" video show with guests.
 
The 10-episode "talk show set" video show with guests.
  
Listing taken from [[Episode CH4.3.1]]; may or may not be accurate for the following shows.
+
''Listings taken from Episodes CH4.3.1-9; may or may not be accurate for the following shows.''
{|  
+
{| class="t_crewlist"
! Crew
+
! rowspan="2" | Crew
! Credit
+
! rowspan="2" | Role
 +
! colspan="11" | Episodes
 +
|-
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.3.1 | 3.1 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.3.2 | 3.2 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.3.3 | 3.3 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.3.4 | 3.4 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.3.5 | 3.5 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.3.6 | 3.6 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.3.7 | 3.7 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.3.8 | 3.8 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.3.9 | 3.9 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.3.10 | 3.10 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.3.11: "Max Headroom's Giant Christmas Turkey" | Xmas]]
 +
|-
 +
| Ros & John Hubbard
 +
| Casting
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Paul Owen
 
| Paul Owen
Line 391: Line 443:
 
David Hansen
 
David Hansen
 
| Written by
 
| Written by
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Rocky Morton
 
| Rocky Morton
Line 396: Line 459:
 
Annabel Jankel
 
Annabel Jankel
 
| Created by
 
| Created by
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Steve Roberts
 
| Steve Roberts
 
+
| rowspan="6" | Additional Material
Jim Pullin
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
+
| class="textcenter" |
Matt Frewer
+
| class="textcenter" |
| Additional Material
+
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Jim Pullin
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| James Hendrie
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Bob Sinfield
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Andrea Solomons
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Matt Frewer
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Peter Richardson
 
| Peter Richardson
 
| Production Manager
 
| Production Manager
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Cheryll Gunn
 
| Cheryll Gunn
 
| Production Assistant
 
| Production Assistant
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Anne Gilchrist
 
| Anne Gilchrist
 
| Research
 
| Research
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Lysette Gauna
 
| Lysette Gauna
 
| Production Secretary
 
| Production Secretary
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Coast to Coast
 
| Coast to Coast
 
| Special Make-Up FX
 
| Special Make-Up FX
|-
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Ewart TV
 
| Ewart TV
| Facilities
+
| rowspan="2" | Facilities
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Videosonics
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Snapper Films
 +
| rowspan="2" | Titles
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;<sup>1</sup>
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Matt Forrest
 
| Matt Forrest
  
 
Art of Noise
 
Art of Noise
| Titles
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
| Roo Aiken
+
| rowspan="2" | Roo Aiken
 
| Editor
 
| Editor
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| rowspan="2" | Carlton TV Editor
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Jel Chater
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Mike Sutcliffe
 
| Mike Sutcliffe
 
| Lighting Director
 
| Lighting Director
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
 
| John Beard
 
| John Beard
 
| Production Design
 
| Production Design
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
 
| David G. Hiller
 
| David G. Hiller
 
| Director
 
| Director
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Peter Wagg
 
| Peter Wagg
 
| Producer
 
| Producer
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
 
 
| Tim John
 
| Tim John
 
| Additional Dialogue
 
| Additional Dialogue
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  
 
| This has been a Cinemax Presentation
 
| This has been a Cinemax Presentation
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;<sup>2</sup>
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;<sup>2</sup>
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;<sup>2</sup>
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  
 
|  
 
| A Chrysalis Production
 
| A Chrysalis Production
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| class="tfootnote" colspan="13" | 1 - Credit appears on the UK version but not the US. Different title cards are used.
 +
2 - No US version of this show available to verify this credit.
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
{{GoToTopBar}}
  
 
===The Original Max Talking Headroom Show Crew===
 
===The Original Max Talking Headroom Show Crew===
The final six-episode talk/interview/video show produced for Cinemax.
+
The final six-episode talk/interview/video show produced for Cinemax. (The vastly extended credits alone should clue the viewer that this was a US-produced show...)
  
{| class="crewlist"
+
''Based on Episode CMX.1.1-2 credits only, so far; may not be accurate for other episodes.''
! Crew
+
 
! Credit
+
{| class="t_crewlist"
!  
+
! rowspan="2" | Crew
!
+
! rowspan="2" | Role
!
+
! colspan="6" | Episodes
!
+
|-
!
+
! width="25px" | [[Episode CMX.1.1 | 1.1 ]]
!
+
! width="25px" | [[Episode CMX.1.2 | 1.2 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CMX.1.3 | 1.3 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CMX.1.4 | 1.4 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CMX.1.5 | 1.5 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CMX.1.6 | 1.6 ]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Robert Morton
 
| Robert Morton
 
| Producer
 
| Producer
| &#9678;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9678;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9678;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
| &#9678;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
| &#9678;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
| &#9678;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
| Joshua White
|
+
| Directed by
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
| David Hanson [''sic'']
|
+
 
 +
Paul Owen
 +
| Writers/Segment Producers
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
| Larry David
|
+
 
 +
Charlie Rubin
 +
| Writers
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
| Matt Frewer
|
+
| Additional Material by
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
| John Fisher
|
+
| Associate Producer/Production Manager
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
| Jeremy Conway
|
+
| Art Director
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|-
 
|-
|
+
| Coast to Coast
|
+
| Max Headroom prosthetic effects created by
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Laurie Zaks
 +
| Talent Consultant
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
 
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Gail Davis
 +
| Head Talent Coordinator
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Elizabeth Warner
 +
| Talent Coordinator
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Dora McManus
 +
| Production Coordinator
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Chris Shriver
 +
| Associate Designer
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Maureen Nappi
 +
| Video Graphic Design Director
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Joan F. Wood
 +
| Associate Director
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Electa Brown
 +
 
 +
Ric E. Anderson
 +
| Stage Managers
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Kati Meister
 +
| Film Research
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Jodi Ross
 +
| Writer's Assistant
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Susan Markowitz
 +
| Control Room Production Assistant
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Frank Smiley
 +
| Production Assistant
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Liza Hall
 +
| Production Secretary
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| George Themelis
 +
| Production Auditor
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Danny Franks
 +
| Lighting Designer
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Paul Stiegelbauer
 +
| Technical Supervisor
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Heino Ripp
 +
| Technical Director
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Billy Steinberg
 +
| Video
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Michael Shoskes
 +
 
 +
Andrew Strauber
 +
 
 +
Suzanne Sousa
 +
| Audio
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| David Driscoll
 +
 
 +
James J. Miller
 +
 
 +
Michael Sheehan
 +
 
 +
Richard S. Zinn Jr
 +
 
 +
Declan Quinn
 +
| Cameras
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Allen Buchner
 +
 
 +
Robert York
 +
 
 +
Harvey Gold
 +
| Videotape
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Michael Cunningham
 +
 
 +
Miguel LaBoy
 +
| Utility
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| James Mancini
 +
| Videotape Editor
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| John Wiggins
 +
| Post Audio
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Marcus Miller
 +
 
 +
David Sanborn
 +
| Theme Music Written and Perfomed by
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Michael Bramon
 +
 
 +
Susan Feingold
 +
| Additional Music Produced by
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| A. Terzi Staging
 +
| Staging
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| The Shelburne Murray Hill
 +
| Hotel Accommodations by
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Charlie Spataro's A.V. Workshop
 +
| Video Wall by
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| HBO Studio Productions
 +
 
 +
Unitel Video
 +
| Technical Facilities
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Peter Wagg
 +
| Executive Producer
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
| This Has Been a Cinemax Presentation
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
{{GoToTopBar}}
  
 
===ABC Series Season 1 Crew===
 
===ABC Series Season 1 Crew===
Line 503: Line 1,236:
 
Writing, directing and editing credits will be found in each episode's listing, although directing and editing credits are listed here as well.
 
Writing, directing and editing credits will be found in each episode's listing, although directing and editing credits are listed here as well.
  
{| class="crewlist"
+
{| class="t_crewlist"
 
! rowspan="2" | Crew
 
! rowspan="2" | Crew
 
! rowspan="2" | Role
 
! rowspan="2" | Role
Line 515: Line 1,248:
 
! width="25px" | [[Episode ABC.1.6: "Blanks" | 1.6 ]]
 
! width="25px" | [[Episode ABC.1.6: "Blanks" | 1.6 ]]
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Philip DeGuere
+
| Philip DeGuere
| class="crewleft" | Executive Producer
+
| Executive Producer
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|
 
|
Line 524: Line 1,257:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Edward O. Denault
+
| Edward O. Denault
| class="crewleft" | Supervising Production Supervisor
+
| Supervising Production Supervisor
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" rowspan="2" | Peter Wagg
+
| rowspan="2" | Peter Wagg
| class="crewleft" | Producer
+
| Producer
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 542: Line 1,275:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Executive Producer
+
| Executive Producer
 
|
 
|
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" rowspan="2" | Brian Frankish
+
| rowspan="2" | Brian Frankish
| class="crewleft" | Line Producer
+
| Line Producer
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 559: Line 1,292:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Producer
+
| Producer
 
|
 
|
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Steve Roberts
+
| Steve Roberts
| class="crewleft" | Executive Story Editor
+
| Executive Story Editor
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Michael Cassutt
+
| Michael Cassutt
| class="crewleft" | Story Editor
+
| Story Editor
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Bruno George
+
| Bruno George
| class="crewleft" | Associate Producer|
+
| Associate Producer|
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Cory Lerios
+
| Cory Lerios
| class="crewleft" | Music by
+
| Music by
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Barbara Miller
+
| Barbara Miller
| class="crewleft" | Executive in Charge of Casting
+
| Executive in Charge of Casting
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Irene Mariano CSA
+
| Irene Mariano CSA
| class="crewleft" | Casting
+
| Casting
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Coast to Coast
+
| Coast to Coast
| class="crewleft" | Special Max Headroom Prosthetic FX Created by
+
| Special Max Headroom Prosthetic FX Created by
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Robert Stevens
+
| Robert Stevens
| class="crewleft" rowspan="2" | Director of Photography
+
| rowspan="2" | Director of Photography
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Paul Goldsmith
+
| Paul Goldsmith
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Richard B. Lewis
+
| Richard B. Lewis
| class="crewleft" | Production Designer
+
| Production Designer
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Bernard P. Cutler
+
| Bernard P. Cutler
| class="crewleft" rowspan="2" | Art Director
+
| rowspan="2" | Art Director
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Adrian Gorton
+
| Adrian Gorton
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Edward Salier
+
| Edward Salier
| class="crewleft" rowspan="4" | Edited by
+
| rowspan="4" | Edited by
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Jay Scherberth
+
| Jay Scherberth
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Philip J. Sgriccia
+
| Philip J. Sgriccia
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Mark Helfrich
+
| Mark Helfrich
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | John C. Broderick
+
| John C. Broderick
| class="crewleft" rowspan="2" | Unit Production Manager
+
| rowspan="2" | Unit Production Manager
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Carl Olsen
+
| Carl Olsen
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | James M. Freitag
+
| James M. Freitag
| class="crewleft" rowspan="2" | 1st Assistant Director
+
| rowspan="2" | 1st Assistant Director
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Craig West
+
| Craig West
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Douglas F. Dean III
+
| Douglas F. Dean III
| class="crewleft" rowspan="2" | 2nd Assistant Director
+
| rowspan="2" | 2nd Assistant Director
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 719: Line 1,452:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Harry V. Bring
+
| Harry V. Bring
 
|
 
|
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Jean-Pierre Dorleac
+
| Jean-Pierre Dorleac
| class="crewleft" | Costume Designer
+
| Costume Designer
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 736: Line 1,469:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Leslie Frankenheimer
+
| Leslie Frankenheimer
| class="crewleft" | Set Decorator
+
| Set Decorator
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Michael Wilson
+
| Michael Wilson
  
 
Charles Eguia
 
Charles Eguia
| class="crewleft" | Property Masters
+
| Property Masters
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Philip Cozzo
+
| Philip Cozzo
  
 
Donna M. Marcione
 
Donna M. Marcione
| class="crewleft" | Costumers
+
| Costumers
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Katalin Elek
+
| Katalin Elek
  
 
Zoltan Elek
 
Zoltan Elek
| class="crewleft" | Makeup
+
| Makeup
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Janice Alexander
+
| Janice Alexander
| class="crewleft" | Hair Stylist
+
| Hair Stylist
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Bernie Laramie
+
| Bernie Laramie
| class="crewleft" rowspan="2" | Post Production Supervisor
+
| rowspan="2" | Post Production Supervisor
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Augie Hess
+
| Augie Hess
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 777: Line 1,510:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Joseph Kenworthy CAS
+
| Joseph Kenworthy CAS
| class="crewleft" | Production Sound Mixer
+
| Production Sound Mixer
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Doug Grindstaff
+
| Doug Grindstaff
| class="crewleft" | Sound Manager
+
| Sound Manager
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Richard Corwin
+
| Richard Corwin
| class="crewleft" | Supervising Sound Editor
+
| Supervising Sound Editor
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Todd-AO Glen Glenn
+
| Todd-AO Glen Glenn
| class="crewleft" | Post Production Sound
+
| Post Production Sound
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Richard Berres
+
| Richard Berres
| class="crewleft" | Music Supervisor
+
| Music Supervisor
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Dick Bernstein
+
| Dick Bernstein
| class="crewleft" | Music Editor
+
| Music Editor
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Kimberley Pike
+
| Kimberley Pike
| class="crewleft" | Visual Effects Supervisor
+
| Visual Effects Supervisor
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Rod Lord
+
| Rod Lord
  
 
Computer FX
 
Computer FX
  
 
Peter Tupy
 
Peter Tupy
| class="crewleft" | Computer Graphics by
+
| Computer Graphics by
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Video Image
+
| Video Image
| class="crewleft" | Video Graphic Displays by
+
| Video Graphic Displays by
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | The Post Group
+
| The Post Group
| class="crewleft" | Post Production and Opticals by
+
| Post Production and Opticals by
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Image Engineering
+
| Image Engineering
| class="crewleft" | Miniature City by
+
| Miniature City by
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Xenon Productions
+
| Xenon Productions
| class="crewleft" | Model Photography by
+
| Model Photography by
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | David Hansen and Paul Owen
+
| David Hansen and Paul Owen
| class="crewleft" | Special Thanks from Max Headroom to
+
| Special Thanks from Max Headroom to
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Panavision
+
| Panavision
| class="crewleft" |  
+
|  
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Metro Color
+
| Metro Color
| class="crewleft" | Color by
+
| Color by
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | A Chrysalis Lakeside Production
+
| A Chrysalis Lakeside Production
| class="crewleft" |  
+
|  
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Lorimar Telepictures
+
| Lorimar Telepictures
| class="crewleft" | In Association with
+
| In Association with
| colspan="6" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
{{GoToTopBar}}
  
 
===ABC Series Season 2 Crew===
 
===ABC Series Season 2 Crew===
Line 857: Line 1,592:
 
Writing, directing and editing credits will be found in each episode's listing, although directing and editing credits are listed here as well.
 
Writing, directing and editing credits will be found in each episode's listing, although directing and editing credits are listed here as well.
  
{| class="crewlist"
+
{| class="t_crewlist"
 
! rowspan="2" | Crew
 
! rowspan="2" | Crew
 
! rowspan="2" | Role
 
! rowspan="2" | Role
Line 871: Line 1,606:
 
! width="25px" | [[Episode ABC.2.8: "Baby Grobags" | 2.8 ]]
 
! width="25px" | [[Episode ABC.2.8: "Baby Grobags" | 2.8 ]]
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Brian Frankish
+
| Brian Frankish
| class="crewleft" | Producer
+
| Producer
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Andrew Adelson
+
| Andrew Adelson
| class="crewleft" | Supervising Producer
+
| Supervising Producer
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Peter Wagg
+
| Peter Wagg
| class="crewleft" | Executive Producer
+
| Executive Producer
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Steve Roberts
+
| Steve Roberts
| class="crewleft" | Co-Producer
+
| Co-Producer
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Michael Cassutt
+
| Michael Cassutt
| class="crewleft" | Executive Story Editor
+
| Executive Story Editor
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | David Hanson &amp; Paul Owen
+
| David Hanson &amp; Paul Owen
| class="crewleft" | Story Editors
+
| Story Editors
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Arthur Sellers
+
| Arthur Sellers
| class="crewleft" rowspan="2"| Story Editor
+
| rowspan="2"| Story Editor
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Adrian Hein
+
| Adrian Hein
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Larina Joan Adamson
+
| Larina Joan Adamson
| class="crewleft" | Associate Producer
+
| Associate Producer
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" rowspan="2" | Michael Hoenig
+
| rowspan="2" | Michael Hoenig
| class="crewleft" | Main Title Theme by
+
| Main Title Theme by
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
 
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 915: Line 1,651:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" rowspan="2" | Music by
+
| rowspan="2" | Music by
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|
 
|
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Chuck Wild
+
| Chuck Wild
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Barbara Miller CSA
+
| Barbara Miller CSA
| class="crewleft" | Executive in Charge of Casting
+
| Executive in Charge of Casting
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Melinda Gartzman CSA
+
| Melinda Gartzman CSA
| class="crewleft" | Casting Director
+
| Casting Director
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Carl Olsen
+
| Carl Olsen
| class="crewleft" rowspan="2" | Unit Production Manager
+
| rowspan="2" | Unit Production Manager
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Scott Easton
+
| Scott Easton
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 962: Line 1,698:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | James M. Freitag
+
| James M. Freitag
| class="crewleft" rowspan="2" | 1st Assistant Director
+
| rowspan="2" | 1st Assistant Director
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Craig West
+
| Craig West
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Harry V. Bring
+
| Harry V. Bring
| class="crewleft" | 2nd Assistant Director
+
| 2nd Assistant Director
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Paul Goldsmith
+
| Paul Goldsmith
| class="crewleft" | Director of Photography
+
| Director of Photography
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Richard B. Lewis
+
| Richard B. Lewis
| class="crewleft" | Production Designer
+
| Production Designer
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Francis J. Pezza
+
| Francis J. Pezza
| class="crewleft" | Art Director
+
| Art Director
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Leslie Frankenheimer
+
| Leslie Frankenheimer
| class="crewleft" | Set Decorator
+
| Set Decorator
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Philip J. Sgricca
+
| Philip J. Sgricca
| class="crewleft" rowspan="7" | Edited by
+
| rowspan="7" | Edited by
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Andew L. Cohen
+
| Andew L. Cohen
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 1,028: Line 1,764:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Edward Brennan
+
| Edward Brennan
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 1,038: Line 1,774:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Irving C. Rosenblum ACE
+
| Irving C. Rosenblum ACE
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 1,048: Line 1,784:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Dennis C. Vejar
+
| Dennis C. Vejar
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Sean-Michael Connor
+
| Sean-Michael Connor
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 1,065: Line 1,801:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Harry Kaye
+
| Harry Kaye
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 1,076: Line 1,812:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|
 
|
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Philip J. Sgricca
+
| Philip J. Sgricca
| class="crewleft" rowspan="2" | Supervising Editor
+
| rowspan="2" | Supervising Editor
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Dennis C. Vejar
+
| Dennis C. Vejar
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 1,096: Line 1,832:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|
 
|
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Coast to Coast
+
| Coast to Coast
| class="crewleft" | Special Max Headroom Prosthetic FX Created by
+
| Special Max Headroom Prosthetic FX Created by
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Bernie Laramie
+
| Bernie Laramie
| class="crewleft" | Supervisor of Post Production
+
| Supervisor of Post Production
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Richard Corwin
+
| Richard Corwin
| class="crewleft" rowspan="3" | Supervising Sound Editor
+
| rowspan="3" | Supervising Sound Editor
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 1,118: Line 1,854:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Tony Garber MPSE
+
| Tony Garber MPSE
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 1,124: Line 1,860:
 
|
 
|
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;  
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;  
 
|
 
|
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Kevin (Gene) Corso
+
| Kevin (Gene) Corso
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 1,135: Line 1,871:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|
 
|
| &#9673;  
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Bill Fannon
+
| Bill Fannon
| class="crewleft" rowspan="2"| Property Master
+
| rowspan="2"| Property Master
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Michael Wilson
+
| Michael Wilson
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Bobbie Read
+
| Bobbie Read
| class="crewleft" | Costume Designer
+
| Costume Designer
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 1,170: Line 1,906:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Philip Cozzo
+
| Philip Cozzo
  
 
Donna M. Marcione
 
Donna M. Marcione
| class="crewleft" | Costumers
+
| Costumers
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Katalin Elek
+
| Katalin Elek
| class="crewleft" rowspan="2" | Makeup
+
| rowspan="2" | Makeup
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Zoltan Elek
+
| Zoltan Elek
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Janice Alexander
+
| Janice Alexander
| class="crewleft" rowspan="2" | Hair Stylist
+
| rowspan="2" | Hair Stylist
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Hazel Catmull
+
| Hazel Catmull
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 1,208: Line 1,944:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Augie Hess
+
| Augie Hess
| class="crewleft" | Visual Effects Supervisor
+
| Visual Effects Supervisor
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Fred Raimondi
+
| Fred Raimondi
| class="crewleft" rowspan="4" | Visual Effects Editor
+
| rowspan="4" | Visual Effects Editor
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Peter Sternlicht
+
| Peter Sternlicht
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|
 
|
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Patrick Clancey
+
| Patrick Clancey
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|
 
|
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Bill Stewart
+
| Bill Stewart
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Video Image
+
| Video Image
| class="crewleft" | Additional Graphics
+
| Additional Graphics
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Marty Bresin
+
| Marty Bresin
| class="crewleft" | Special Effects
+
| Special Effects
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Brian Roberts
+
| Brian Roberts
| class="crewleft" | Playback Editor
+
| Playback Editor
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Joseph Kenworthy CAS
+
| Joseph Kenworthy CAS
| class="crewleft" | Production Sound Mixer
+
| Production Sound Mixer
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Doug Grindstaff
+
| Doug Grindstaff
| class="crewleft" | Sound Manager
+
| Sound Manager
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Tamara Johnson CAS
+
| Tamara Johnson CAS
| class="crewleft" rowspan="5" | Rerecording Mixer
+
| rowspan="5" | Rerecording Mixer
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 1,285: Line 2,021:
 
|
 
|
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Roy Pahlman
+
| Roy Pahlman
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 1,297: Line 2,033:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Peter Cole
+
| Peter Cole
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|
 
|
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | John Walker
+
| John Walker
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|
 
|
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Greg Teall
+
| Greg Teall
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
Line 1,323: Line 2,059:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|
 
|
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Richard Berres
+
| Richard Berres
| class="crewleft" | Music Supervisor
+
| Music Supervisor
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Scott Stambler
+
| Scott Stambler
| class="crewleft" rowspan="2" | Music Editor
+
| rowspan="2" | Music Editor
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
| &#9673;
+
 
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Virginia Ellsworth
+
| Virginia Ellsworth
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 1,349: Line 2,086:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
| &#9673;
+
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | The Post Group
+
| The Post Group
| class="crewleft" | Graphics and Post Production Services
+
| Graphics and Post Production Services
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Klasky/Csupo Inc.
+
| Klasky/Csupo Inc.
| class="crewleft" | Visual Design Consultants
+
| Visual Design Consultants
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Xenon Productions
+
| Xenon Productions
| class="crewleft" | Images Supplied by
+
| Images Supplied by
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Commodore Business Machines, Amiga Division
+
| Commodore Business Machines, Amiga Division
| class="crewleft" | Production Computer Equipment Provided by
+
| Production Computer Equipment Provided by
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | All Effects Co.
+
| All Effects Co.
| class="crewleft" | Special Effects Provided by  
+
| Special Effects Provided by  
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Fairlight Instruments
+
| Fairlight Instruments
| class="crewleft" | Video Effects Equipment Provided by
+
| Video Effects Equipment Provided by
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Panavision
+
| Panavision
| class="crewleft" |  
+
|  
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Metro Color
+
| Metro Color
| class="crewleft" | Color by
+
| Color by
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | R. Robert Rosenbaum
+
| R. Robert Rosenbaum
| class="crewleft" | Executive in Charge of Production
+
| Executive in Charge of Production
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | A Chrysalis Lakeside Production
+
| A Chrysalis Lakeside Production
| class="crewleft" |  
+
|  
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|-
 
|-
| class="crewleft" | Lorimar Telepictures
+
| Lorimar Telepictures
| class="crewleft" | In Association with
+
| In Association with
| colspan="8" | &#9673;
+
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 
|}
 
|}
 +
{{GoToTopBar}}

Latest revision as of 11:50, 17 January 2016

UNDER DEVELOPMENT

Pages that are UNDER DEVELOPMENT may be incomplete, but all information they contain should be accurate.

Behind the wonder that is Max Headroom are the many wonders of the creative team that brought him to life, and the skilled show crews that made him reality.

Writing & Development

This section will be far more detailed, in time, but here's the brief bio of each contributor.

George Stone

George Stone is Max Headroom's creator in almost every respect. A marketing executive and science fiction writer who worked for Chrysalis Productions, he was tasked by Wagg, Morton and Jankel to write the overall back story of this new creation. A vast number of details of Max, his genesis and his world came from Stone's original draft. However, the overall story and setting was considered too complex to film for the small screen, so many elements were eliminated or toned down for the telefilm script.

I had the great pleasure of meeting George a few years ago in London, and he's everything you'd think the creator of something as bizarre and wonderful as Max Headroom might be. He appears in a couple of the more recent retrospectives and documentaries.

Peter Wagg

The entire concept that became Max Headroom began with Peter Wagg, a producer for Chrysalis who was asked by Channel Four to help create an attention-getting music videos show to attract a younger audience. Aside from Matt Frewer, Wagg is the only creative person who is connected with every single appearance of Max. That, and being the person who chose George Stone to write the backstory, puts Wagg in the honorable role of being Max's godfather.

Rocky Morton & Annabel Jankel

Creator, godfather... now on to Max's parents. Rocky Morton and Annabel Jankel were well-known directors of music videos and commercials, and considered by Wagg to be the perfect team to bring this bizarre new concept to the screen with as much of Stone's crazy vision as possible. Both were involved with all the British shows, from the telefilm through the third season of the talk/music show.

Other than Max, the pair is perhaps best known for directing Super Mario Brothers (1993). Morton also directed the 2007 return of Max for the Channel Four digital commercials.

Steve Roberts

Steve Roberts was a writer and screenwriter who turned Stone's background draft and the production team's limitations and ideas into the script for the telefilm (as well as the illustrated novelization). Roberts also wrote for the second season music and talk show, and eventually landed as executive story editor and lead writer for the ABC series. He moved up to co-producer for the second season.

Paul Owen & David Hansen

Owen and Hansen were dialogue writers for the telefilm and all the music and talk shows. They contributed to the dialogue of the ABC series as well. Along with a half-dozen other writers who wrote for one or two shows each, they (in collaboration with Matt Frewer) were largely responsible for Max's dialogue, riffs, witticisms and humor. They co-wrote the other Max book, Max Headroom's Guide to Life.

For the fourth season of the talk show, the Cinemax six-show extension, Owen and Hansen had additional help from a writing team of no less than Larry David (later to co-create Seinfeld) and Charlie Rubin, who has a long history with successful TV comedy.

Michael Cassutt

Mike Cassutt joined the Max-o-verse with the ABC series, acting as writer and story editor. He moved up to executive story editor in the second season.

In my opinion, Steve Roberts wrote the best series episodes using existing material and background, which is not surprising given that he crafted it all from raw input. However, I think Cassutt wrote the best episodes that explored new ground, especially the brilliant and prescient Security Systems.

Visual & Effects

  • John Humphries
  • Rod Lord

Complete Crew Listings

UK Telefilm Crew

Credits are listed in show order. All credits have been vetted against the finished telefilm.

Crew Credit
Ellis, Terry Executive Producer
Chris Griffin Line Producer
The Hubbard Company Casting
Midge Ure and Chris Cross Music by
Michael Bradsell Film Editor
Maurice Cain Production Designer
Phil Meheux BSC Director of Photography
Steve Roberts Screenplay by
George Stone

Rocky Morton

Annabel Jankel

From an original idea by
Peter Wagg Produced by
Rocky Morton

Annabel Jankel

Directed by
Redmond Morris Production Manager
Chris Rose 1st Assistant Director
Trevor Brooker Camera Operator
Ken Weston Sound Mixer
Howard Lanning GBFE Dubbing Editor
Michael Baldwin Costume Designer
Colin Wilson Script Consultant
Paul Owen & David Hansen Max Dialogue
Alan Williams Art Director
Val Wolstenholm Set Dresser
Linda Gregory Production Accountant
Brian Read Production Buyer
Richard King Dubbing Mixer
John Dodds 2nd Assistant Director
Terry Bamber 3rd Assistant Director
Francine Brown Continuity
Andrew Parker 1st Assistant Editor
Paul Conway Assistant Dubbing Editor
Rik Walton Music Engineer
Andrew Gillman VT Playback Editor
Brian Cooke Stills Photographer
Sandra Shepherd Make-Up
Ross Carver Hairdresser
Leon Hamme Assistant Hairdresser
Coast to Coast Special Make-Up
Peter Turner Focus Puller
Ralph Ramsden Clapper Loader
Harry Eckford Camera Grip
Richard Taylor Video Cameraman
Steve O'Brien Boom Operator
Don Brown Sound Maintenance
Marina Drecker Wardrobe Mistress
Raymond Harris Wardrobe Assistant
Clare St. John Production Coordinator
Nicholas Hicks-Beach Researcher
Gerry Kennedy Production Runner
Ian Scoones Special Effects
Richard Monkhouse Electronic Effects
Rod Lord Computer Effects
Peter Tupy Graphics
Mike Pia Video Playback Supervisor
Charlie Simmons Construction Manager
John Mills Prop Master
Terry Potter Gaffer
Colour by Technicolor
Titles by National Screen
Andy Park and George Stone With Thanks to
Filmed on location at at Lee International Film Studios, Wembly, Middlesex
Produced by Chrysalis for Channel Four

The Max Headroom Show Crew, Season 1

The 13-episode premiere season video show with Max as VJ.

Listing taken from Episode CH4.1.13; may or may not be accurate for the prior shows. This index cannot be completed until those episodes become available for review.

Crew Credit
Rocky Morton

Annabel Jankel

Created by
Roo Aiken

Paul Whiting

Editors
Post Sound Videosonics
Coast to Coast Special Make-Up FX
Paul Owen

David Hansen

Dialogue
Tim John Additional Dialogue
Carlton TV Made at
Rocky Morton

Annabel Jankel

Directed by
Peter Wagg Producer

The Max Headroom Show Crew, Season 2

The 6-episode "bar room set" video show with guests.

All credits have been vetted against the episode titles.

Crew Role Episodes
2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6
Rocky Morton

Annabel Jankel

Created by
George Stone

Rocky Morton

Annabel Jankel

Based on an Original Idea by
Roo Aiken Editor
Paul Whiting
Post Sound Videosonics
Coast to Coast Special Make-Up FX
Paul Owen

David Hansen

Dialogue
Tim John Additional Dialogue
Carlton TV Made at
Rocky Morton

Annabel Jankel

Directed by
Peter Wagg Producer

The Max Headroom Show Crew, Season 3

The 10-episode "talk show set" video show with guests.

Listings taken from Episodes CH4.3.1-9; may or may not be accurate for the following shows.

Crew Role Episodes
3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 3.7 3.8 3.9 3.10 Xmas
Ros & John Hubbard Casting
Paul Owen

David Hansen

Written by
Rocky Morton

Annabel Jankel

Created by
Steve Roberts Additional Material
Jim Pullin
James Hendrie
Bob Sinfield
Andrea Solomons
Matt Frewer
Peter Richardson Production Manager
Cheryll Gunn Production Assistant
Anne Gilchrist Research
Lysette Gauna Production Secretary
Coast to Coast Special Make-Up FX
Ewart TV Facilities
Videosonics
Snapper Films Titles 1
Matt Forrest

Art of Noise

Roo Aiken Editor
Carlton TV Editor
Jel Chater
Mike Sutcliffe Lighting Director
John Beard Production Design
David G. Hiller Director
Peter Wagg Producer
Tim John Additional Dialogue
This has been a Cinemax Presentation 2 2 2
A Chrysalis Production
1 - Credit appears on the UK version but not the US. Different title cards are used.

2 - No US version of this show available to verify this credit.

The Original Max Talking Headroom Show Crew

The final six-episode talk/interview/video show produced for Cinemax. (The vastly extended credits alone should clue the viewer that this was a US-produced show...)

Based on Episode CMX.1.1-2 credits only, so far; may not be accurate for other episodes.

Crew Role Episodes
1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6
Robert Morton Producer
Joshua White Directed by
David Hanson [sic]

Paul Owen

Writers/Segment Producers
Larry David

Charlie Rubin

Writers
Matt Frewer Additional Material by
John Fisher Associate Producer/Production Manager
Jeremy Conway Art Director
Coast to Coast Max Headroom prosthetic effects created by
Laurie Zaks Talent Consultant
Gail Davis Head Talent Coordinator
Elizabeth Warner Talent Coordinator
Dora McManus Production Coordinator
Chris Shriver Associate Designer
Maureen Nappi Video Graphic Design Director
Joan F. Wood Associate Director
Electa Brown

Ric E. Anderson

Stage Managers
Kati Meister Film Research
Jodi Ross Writer's Assistant
Susan Markowitz Control Room Production Assistant
Frank Smiley Production Assistant
Liza Hall Production Secretary
George Themelis Production Auditor
Danny Franks Lighting Designer
Paul Stiegelbauer Technical Supervisor
Heino Ripp Technical Director
Billy Steinberg Video
Michael Shoskes

Andrew Strauber

Suzanne Sousa

Audio
David Driscoll

James J. Miller

Michael Sheehan

Richard S. Zinn Jr

Declan Quinn

Cameras
Allen Buchner

Robert York

Harvey Gold

Videotape
Michael Cunningham

Miguel LaBoy

Utility
James Mancini Videotape Editor
John Wiggins Post Audio
Marcus Miller

David Sanborn

Theme Music Written and Perfomed by
Michael Bramon

Susan Feingold

Additional Music Produced by
A. Terzi Staging Staging
The Shelburne Murray Hill Hotel Accommodations by
Charlie Spataro's A.V. Workshop Video Wall by
HBO Studio Productions

Unitel Video

Technical Facilities
Peter Wagg Executive Producer
This Has Been a Cinemax Presentation

ABC Series Season 1 Crew

Credits are listed in show order, with duplicate credits ranked by show air date. All credits have been vetted against the finished episodes.

Writing, directing and editing credits will be found in each episode's listing, although directing and editing credits are listed here as well.

Crew Role Episodes
1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6
Philip DeGuere Executive Producer
Edward O. Denault Supervising Production Supervisor
Peter Wagg Producer
Executive Producer
Brian Frankish Line Producer
Producer
Steve Roberts Executive Story Editor
Michael Cassutt Story Editor
Bruno George
Cory Lerios Music by
Barbara Miller Executive in Charge of Casting
Irene Mariano CSA Casting
Coast to Coast Special Max Headroom Prosthetic FX Created by
Robert Stevens Director of Photography
Paul Goldsmith
Richard B. Lewis Production Designer
Bernard P. Cutler Art Director
Adrian Gorton
Edward Salier Edited by
Jay Scherberth
Philip J. Sgriccia
Mark Helfrich
John C. Broderick Unit Production Manager
Carl Olsen
James M. Freitag 1st Assistant Director
Craig West
Douglas F. Dean III 2nd Assistant Director
Harry V. Bring
Jean-Pierre Dorleac Costume Designer
Leslie Frankenheimer Set Decorator
Michael Wilson

Charles Eguia

Property Masters
Philip Cozzo

Donna M. Marcione

Costumers
Katalin Elek

Zoltan Elek

Makeup
Janice Alexander Hair Stylist
Bernie Laramie Post Production Supervisor
Augie Hess
Joseph Kenworthy CAS Production Sound Mixer
Doug Grindstaff Sound Manager
Richard Corwin Supervising Sound Editor
Todd-AO Glen Glenn Post Production Sound
Richard Berres Music Supervisor
Dick Bernstein Music Editor
Kimberley Pike Visual Effects Supervisor
Rod Lord

Computer FX

Peter Tupy

Computer Graphics by
Video Image Video Graphic Displays by
The Post Group Post Production and Opticals by
Image Engineering Miniature City by
Xenon Productions Model Photography by
David Hansen and Paul Owen Special Thanks from Max Headroom to
Panavision
Metro Color Color by
A Chrysalis Lakeside Production
Lorimar Telepictures In Association with

ABC Series Season 2 Crew

Credits are listed in show order, with duplicate credits ranked by show air date. All credits have been vetted against the finished episodes.

Writing, directing and editing credits will be found in each episode's listing, although directing and editing credits are listed here as well.

Crew Role Episodes
2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8
Brian Frankish Producer
Andrew Adelson Supervising Producer
Peter Wagg Executive Producer
Steve Roberts Co-Producer
Michael Cassutt Executive Story Editor
David Hanson & Paul Owen Story Editors
Arthur Sellers Story Editor
Adrian Hein
Larina Joan Adamson Associate Producer
Michael Hoenig Main Title Theme by
Music by
Chuck Wild
Barbara Miller CSA Executive in Charge of Casting
Melinda Gartzman CSA Casting Director
Carl Olsen Unit Production Manager
Scott Easton
James M. Freitag 1st Assistant Director
Craig West
Harry V. Bring 2nd Assistant Director
Paul Goldsmith Director of Photography
Richard B. Lewis Production Designer
Francis J. Pezza Art Director
Leslie Frankenheimer Set Decorator
Philip J. Sgricca Edited by
Andew L. Cohen
Edward Brennan
Irving C. Rosenblum ACE
Dennis C. Vejar
Sean-Michael Connor
Harry Kaye
Philip J. Sgricca Supervising Editor
Dennis C. Vejar
Coast to Coast Special Max Headroom Prosthetic FX Created by
Bernie Laramie Supervisor of Post Production
Richard Corwin Supervising Sound Editor
Tony Garber MPSE
Kevin (Gene) Corso
Bill Fannon Property Master
Michael Wilson
Bobbie Read Costume Designer
Philip Cozzo

Donna M. Marcione

Costumers
Katalin Elek Makeup
Zoltan Elek
Janice Alexander Hair Stylist
Hazel Catmull
Augie Hess Visual Effects Supervisor
Fred Raimondi Visual Effects Editor
Peter Sternlicht
Patrick Clancey
Bill Stewart
Video Image Additional Graphics
Marty Bresin Special Effects
Brian Roberts Playback Editor
Joseph Kenworthy CAS Production Sound Mixer
Doug Grindstaff Sound Manager
Tamara Johnson CAS Rerecording Mixer
Roy Pahlman
Peter Cole
John Walker
Greg Teall
Richard Berres Music Supervisor
Scott Stambler Music Editor
Virginia Ellsworth
The Post Group Graphics and Post Production Services
Klasky/Csupo Inc. Visual Design Consultants
Xenon Productions Images Supplied by
Commodore Business Machines, Amiga Division Production Computer Equipment Provided by
All Effects Co. Special Effects Provided by
Fairlight Instruments Video Effects Equipment Provided by
Panavision
Metro Color Color by
R. Robert Rosenbaum Executive in Charge of Production
A Chrysalis Lakeside Production
Lorimar Telepictures In Association with