Difference between revisions of "Max: Crew & Creative"

From The Max Headroom Chronicles
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with "Behind the wonder that is Max Headroom is the many wonders of the creative team that brought him to life. This page lists those creative contributors, and the major crew for t...")
 
m (Writing & Development)
 
(110 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Behind the wonder that is Max Headroom is the many wonders of the creative team that brought him to life. This page lists those creative contributors, and the major crew for the many television programs as well.
+
{{UnderDevelopment}}
 +
<div class="lede">Behind the wonder that is Max Headroom are the many wonders of the creative team that brought him to life, and the skilled show crews that made him reality.</div>
  
 
==Writing & Development==
 
==Writing & Development==
* '''George Stone'''
+
This section will be far more detailed, in time, but here's the brief bio of each contributor.
* '''Robert "Rocky" Morton'''
+
 
* '''Annabel Jankel'''
+
====George Stone====
* '''Peter Wagg'''
+
George Stone is Max Headroom's creator in almost every respect. A marketing executive and science fiction writer who worked for Chrysalis Productions, he was tasked by Wagg, Morton and Jankel to write the overall back story of this new creation. A vast number of details of Max, his genesis and his world came from Stone's original draft. However, the overall story and setting was considered too complex to film for the small screen, so many elements were eliminated or toned down for the telefilm script.
* '''Steve Roberts'''
+
 
* '''Michael Cassutt'''
+
I had the great pleasure of meeting George a few years ago in London, and he's everything you'd think the creator of something as bizarre and wonderful as Max Headroom might be. He appears in a couple of the more recent retrospectives and documentaries.
 +
 
 +
====Peter Wagg====
 +
The entire concept that became Max Headroom began with Peter Wagg, a producer for Chrysalis who was asked by Channel Four to help create an attention-getting music videos show to attract a younger audience. Aside from Matt Frewer, Wagg is the only creative person who is connected with every single appearance of Max. That, and being the person who chose George Stone to write the backstory, puts Wagg in the honorable role of being Max's godfather.
 +
 
 +
====Rocky Morton & Annabel Jankel====
 +
Creator, godfather... now on to Max's parents. Rocky Morton and Annabel Jankel were well-known directors of music videos and commercials, and considered by Wagg to be the perfect team to bring this bizarre new concept to the screen with as much of Stone's crazy vision as possible. Both were involved with all the British shows, from the telefilm through the third season of the talk/music show.
 +
 
 +
Other than Max, the pair is perhaps best known for directing Super Mario Brothers (1993). Morton also directed the 2007 return of Max for the Channel Four digital commercials.
 +
 
 +
====Steve Roberts====
 +
Steve Roberts was a writer and screenwriter who turned Stone's background draft and the production team's limitations and ideas into the script for the telefilm (as well as the illustrated novelization). Roberts also wrote for the second season music and talk show, and eventually landed as executive story editor and lead writer for the ABC series. He moved up to co-producer for the second season.
 +
 
 +
====Paul Owen & David Hansen====
 +
Owen and Hansen were dialogue writers for the telefilm and all the music and talk shows. They contributed to the dialogue of the ABC series as well. Along with a half-dozen other writers who wrote for one or two shows each, they (in collaboration with Matt Frewer) were largely responsible for Max's dialogue, riffs, witticisms and humor. They co-wrote the other Max book, ''Max Headroom's Guide to Life''.
 +
 
 +
For the fourth season of the talk show, the Cinemax six-show extension, Owen and Hansen had additional help from a writing team of no less than Larry David (later to co-create ''Seinfeld'') and Charlie Rubin, who has a long history with successful TV comedy.
 +
 
 +
====Michael Cassutt====
 +
Mike Cassutt joined the Max-o-verse with the ABC series, acting as writer and story editor. He moved up to executive story editor in the second season.
 +
 
 +
In my opinion, Steve Roberts wrote the best series episodes using existing material and background, which is not surprising given that he crafted it all from raw input. However, I think Cassutt wrote the best episodes that explored new ground, especially the brilliant and prescient ''Security Systems''.
  
 
==Visual & Effects==
 
==Visual & Effects==
 
* '''John Humphries'''
 
* '''John Humphries'''
* '''David Owen'''
+
* '''Rod Lord'''
 +
 
 +
==Complete Crew Listings==
 +
===UK Telefilm Crew===
 +
Credits are listed in show order. '''All credits have been vetted against the finished telefilm.'''
 +
 
 +
{| class="t_crewlist"
 +
! Crew
 +
! Credit
 +
|-
 +
| Ellis, Terry
 +
| Executive Producer
 +
|-
 +
| Chris Griffin
 +
| Line Producer
 +
|-
 +
| The Hubbard Company
 +
| Casting
 +
|-
 +
| Midge Ure and Chris Cross
 +
| Music by
 +
|-
 +
| Michael Bradsell
 +
| Film Editor
 +
|-
 +
| Maurice Cain
 +
| Production Designer
 +
|-
 +
| Phil Meheux BSC
 +
| Director of Photography
 +
|-
 +
| Steve Roberts
 +
| Screenplay by
 +
|-
 +
| George Stone
 +
 
 +
Rocky Morton
 +
 
 +
Annabel Jankel
 +
| From an original idea by
 +
|-
 +
| Peter Wagg
 +
| Produced by
 +
|-
 +
| Rocky Morton
 +
 
 +
Annabel Jankel
 +
| Directed by
 +
|-
 +
| Redmond Morris
 +
| Production Manager
 +
|-
 +
| Chris Rose
 +
| 1st Assistant Director
 +
|-
 +
| Trevor Brooker
 +
| Camera Operator
 +
|-
 +
| Ken Weston
 +
| Sound Mixer
 +
|-
 +
| Howard Lanning GBFE
 +
| Dubbing Editor
 +
|-
 +
| Michael Baldwin
 +
| Costume Designer
 +
|-
 +
| Colin Wilson
 +
| Script Consultant
 +
|-
 +
| Paul Owen & David Hansen
 +
| Max Dialogue
 +
|-
 +
| Alan Williams
 +
| Art Director
 +
|-
 +
| Val Wolstenholm
 +
| Set Dresser
 +
|-
 +
| Linda Gregory
 +
| Production Accountant
 +
|-
 +
| Brian Read
 +
| Production Buyer
 +
|-
 +
| Richard King
 +
| Dubbing Mixer
 +
|-
 +
| John Dodds
 +
| 2nd Assistant Director
 +
|-
 +
| Terry Bamber
 +
| 3rd Assistant Director
 +
|-
 +
| Francine Brown
 +
| Continuity
 +
|-
 +
| Andrew Parker
 +
| 1st Assistant Editor
 +
|-
 +
| Paul Conway
 +
| Assistant Dubbing Editor
 +
|-
 +
| Rik Walton
 +
| Music Engineer
 +
|-
 +
| Andrew Gillman
 +
| VT Playback Editor
 +
|-
 +
| Brian Cooke
 +
| Stills Photographer
 +
|-
 +
| Sandra Shepherd
 +
| Make-Up
 +
|-
 +
| Ross Carver
 +
| Hairdresser
 +
|-
 +
| Leon Hamme
 +
| Assistant Hairdresser
 +
|-
 +
| Coast to Coast
 +
| Special Make-Up
 +
|-
 +
| Peter Turner
 +
| Focus Puller
 +
|-
 +
| Ralph Ramsden
 +
| Clapper Loader
 +
|-
 +
| Harry Eckford
 +
| Camera Grip
 +
|-
 +
| Richard Taylor
 +
| Video Cameraman
 +
|-
 +
| Steve O'Brien
 +
| Boom Operator
 +
|-
 +
| Don Brown
 +
| Sound Maintenance
 +
|-
 +
| Marina Drecker
 +
| Wardrobe Mistress
 +
|-
 +
| Raymond Harris
 +
| Wardrobe Assistant
 +
|-
 +
| Clare St. John
 +
| Production Coordinator
 +
|-
 +
| Nicholas Hicks-Beach
 +
| Researcher
 +
|-
 +
| Gerry Kennedy
 +
| Production Runner
 +
|-
 +
| Ian Scoones
 +
| Special Effects
 +
|-
 +
| Richard Monkhouse
 +
| Electronic Effects
 +
|-
 +
| Rod Lord
 +
| Computer Effects
 +
|-
 +
| Peter Tupy
 +
| Graphics
 +
|-
 +
| Mike Pia
 +
| Video Playback Supervisor
 +
|-
 +
| Charlie Simmons
 +
| Construction Manager
 +
|-
 +
| John Mills
 +
| Prop Master
 +
|-
 +
| Terry Potter
 +
| Gaffer
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
| Colour by Technicolor
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
| Titles by National Screen
 +
|-
 +
| Andy Park and George Stone
 +
| With Thanks to
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
| Filmed on location at at Lee International Film Studios, Wembly, Middlesex
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
| Produced by Chrysalis for Channel Four
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
{{GoToTopBar}}
 +
 
 +
===The Max Headroom Show Crew, Season 1===
 +
The 13-episode premiere season video show with Max as VJ.
 +
 
 +
''Listing taken from [[Episode CH4.1.13]]; may or may not be accurate for the prior shows. This index cannot be completed until those episodes become available for review.''
 +
{| class="t_crewlist"
 +
! Crew
 +
! Credit
 +
|-
 +
| Rocky Morton
 +
 
 +
Annabel Jankel
 +
| Created by
 +
|-
 +
| Roo Aiken
 +
 
 +
Paul Whiting
 +
| Editors
 +
|-
 +
| Post Sound
 +
| Videosonics
 +
|-
 +
| Coast to Coast
 +
| Special Make-Up FX
 +
|-
 +
| Paul Owen
 +
 
 +
David Hansen
 +
| Dialogue
 +
|-
 +
| Tim John
 +
| Additional Dialogue
 +
|-
 +
| Carlton TV
 +
| Made at
 +
|-
 +
| Rocky Morton
 +
 
 +
Annabel Jankel
 +
| Directed by
 +
|-
 +
| Peter Wagg
 +
| Producer
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
===The Max Headroom Show Crew, Season 2===
 +
The 6-episode "bar room set" video show with guests.
 +
 
 +
'''All credits have been vetted against the episode titles.'''
 +
{| class="t_crewlist"
 +
! rowspan="2" | Crew
 +
! rowspan="2" | Role
 +
! colspan="6" | Episodes
 +
|-
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.2.1 | 2.1 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.2.2 | 2.2 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.2.3 | 2.3 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.2.4 | 2.4 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.2.5 | 2.5 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.2.6 | 2.6 ]]
 +
|-
 +
| Rocky Morton
 +
 
 +
Annabel Jankel
 +
| Created by
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| George Stone
 +
 
 +
Rocky Morton
 +
 
 +
Annabel Jankel
 +
| Based on an Original Idea by
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Roo Aiken
 +
| rowspan="2" | Editor
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Paul Whiting
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Post Sound
 +
| Videosonics
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Coast to Coast
 +
| Special Make-Up FX
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Paul Owen
 +
 
 +
David Hansen
 +
| Dialogue
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Tim John
 +
| Additional Dialogue
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Carlton TV
 +
| Made at
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Rocky Morton
 +
 
 +
Annabel Jankel
 +
| Directed by
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Peter Wagg
 +
| Producer
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
{{GoToTopBar}}
 +
 
 +
===The Max Headroom Show Crew, Season 3===
 +
 
 +
The 10-episode "talk show set" video show with guests.
 +
 
 +
''Listings taken from Episodes CH4.3.1-9; may or may not be accurate for the following shows.''
 +
{| class="t_crewlist"
 +
! rowspan="2" | Crew
 +
! rowspan="2" | Role
 +
! colspan="11" | Episodes
 +
|-
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.3.1 | 3.1 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.3.2 | 3.2 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.3.3 | 3.3 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.3.4 | 3.4 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.3.5 | 3.5 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.3.6 | 3.6 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.3.7 | 3.7 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.3.8 | 3.8 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.3.9 | 3.9 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.3.10 | 3.10 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CH4.3.11: "Max Headroom's Giant Christmas Turkey" | Xmas]]
 +
|-
 +
| Ros & John Hubbard
 +
| Casting
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Paul Owen
 +
 
 +
David Hansen
 +
| Written by
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Rocky Morton
 +
 
 +
Annabel Jankel
 +
| Created by
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Steve Roberts
 +
| rowspan="6" | Additional Material
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Jim Pullin
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| James Hendrie
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Bob Sinfield
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Andrea Solomons
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Matt Frewer
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Peter Richardson
 +
| Production Manager
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Cheryll Gunn
 +
| Production Assistant
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Anne Gilchrist
 +
| Research
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Lysette Gauna
 +
| Production Secretary
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Coast to Coast
 +
| Special Make-Up FX
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Ewart TV
 +
| rowspan="2" | Facilities
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Videosonics
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Snapper Films
 +
| rowspan="2" | Titles
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;<sup>1</sup>
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Matt Forrest
 +
 
 +
Art of Noise
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| rowspan="2" | Roo Aiken
 +
| Editor
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| rowspan="2" | Carlton TV Editor
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Jel Chater
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Mike Sutcliffe
 +
| Lighting Director
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| John Beard
 +
| Production Design
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| David G. Hiller
 +
| Director
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Peter Wagg
 +
| Producer
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Tim John
 +
| Additional Dialogue
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" |
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
| This has been a Cinemax Presentation
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;<sup>2</sup>
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;<sup>2</sup>
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;<sup>2</sup>
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
| A Chrysalis Production
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| class="tfootnote" colspan="13" | 1 - Credit appears on the UK version but not the US. Different title cards are used.
 +
2 - No US version of this show available to verify this credit.
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
{{GoToTopBar}}
 +
 
 +
===The Original Max Talking Headroom Show Crew===
 +
The final six-episode talk/interview/video show produced for Cinemax. (The vastly extended credits alone should clue the viewer that this was a US-produced show...)
 +
 
 +
''Based on Episode CMX.1.1-2 credits only, so far; may not be accurate for other episodes.''
 +
 
 +
{| class="t_crewlist"
 +
! rowspan="2" | Crew
 +
! rowspan="2" | Role
 +
! colspan="6" | Episodes
 +
|-
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CMX.1.1 | 1.1 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CMX.1.2 | 1.2 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CMX.1.3 | 1.3 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CMX.1.4 | 1.4 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CMX.1.5 | 1.5 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode CMX.1.6 | 1.6 ]]
 +
|-
 +
| Robert Morton
 +
| Producer
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Joshua White
 +
| Directed by
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| David Hanson [''sic'']
 +
 
 +
Paul Owen
 +
| Writers/Segment Producers
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Larry David
 +
 
 +
Charlie Rubin
 +
| Writers
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Matt Frewer
 +
| Additional Material by
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| John Fisher
 +
| Associate Producer/Production Manager
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Jeremy Conway
 +
| Art Director
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Coast to Coast
 +
| Max Headroom prosthetic effects created by
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Laurie Zaks
 +
| Talent Consultant
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
 
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Gail Davis
 +
| Head Talent Coordinator
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Elizabeth Warner
 +
| Talent Coordinator
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Dora McManus
 +
| Production Coordinator
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Chris Shriver
 +
| Associate Designer
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Maureen Nappi
 +
| Video Graphic Design Director
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Joan F. Wood
 +
| Associate Director
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Electa Brown
 +
 
 +
Ric E. Anderson
 +
| Stage Managers
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Kati Meister
 +
| Film Research
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Jodi Ross
 +
| Writer's Assistant
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Susan Markowitz
 +
| Control Room Production Assistant
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Frank Smiley
 +
| Production Assistant
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Liza Hall
 +
| Production Secretary
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| George Themelis
 +
| Production Auditor
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Danny Franks
 +
| Lighting Designer
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Paul Stiegelbauer
 +
| Technical Supervisor
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Heino Ripp
 +
| Technical Director
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Billy Steinberg
 +
| Video
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Michael Shoskes
 +
 
 +
Andrew Strauber
 +
 
 +
Suzanne Sousa
 +
| Audio
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| David Driscoll
 +
 
 +
James J. Miller
 +
 
 +
Michael Sheehan
 +
 
 +
Richard S. Zinn Jr
 +
 
 +
Declan Quinn
 +
| Cameras
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Allen Buchner
 +
 
 +
Robert York
 +
 
 +
Harvey Gold
 +
| Videotape
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Michael Cunningham
 +
 
 +
Miguel LaBoy
 +
| Utility
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| James Mancini
 +
| Videotape Editor
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| John Wiggins
 +
| Post Audio
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Marcus Miller
 +
 
 +
David Sanborn
 +
| Theme Music Written and Perfomed by
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Michael Bramon
 +
 
 +
Susan Feingold
 +
| Additional Music Produced by
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| A. Terzi Staging
 +
| Staging
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| The Shelburne Murray Hill
 +
| Hotel Accommodations by
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Charlie Spataro's A.V. Workshop
 +
| Video Wall by
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| HBO Studio Productions
 +
 
 +
Unitel Video
 +
| Technical Facilities
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
| Peter Wagg
 +
| Executive Producer
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
| This Has Been a Cinemax Presentation
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9678;
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
{{GoToTopBar}}
 +
 
 +
===ABC Series Season 1 Crew===
 +
Credits are listed in show order, with duplicate credits ranked by show air date. '''All credits have been vetted against the finished episodes.'''
 +
 
 +
Writing, directing and editing credits will be found in each episode's listing, although directing and editing credits are listed here as well.
 +
 
 +
{| class="t_crewlist"
 +
! rowspan="2" | Crew
 +
! rowspan="2" | Role
 +
! colspan="6" | Episodes
 +
|-
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode ABC.1.1: "Blipverts" | 1.1 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode ABC.1.2: "Rakers" | 1.2 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode ABC.1.3: "Body Banks" | 1.3 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode ABC.1.4: "Security Systems" | 1.4 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode ABC.1.5: "War" | 1.5 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode ABC.1.6: "Blanks" | 1.6 ]]
 +
|-
 +
| Philip DeGuere
 +
| Executive Producer
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Edward O. Denault
 +
| Supervising Production Supervisor
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| rowspan="2" | Peter Wagg
 +
| Producer
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Executive Producer
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| rowspan="2" | Brian Frankish
 +
| Line Producer
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Producer
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Steve Roberts
 +
| Executive Story Editor
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Michael Cassutt
 +
| Story Editor
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Bruno George
 +
| Associate Producer|
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Cory Lerios
 +
| Music by
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Barbara Miller
 +
| Executive in Charge of Casting
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Irene Mariano CSA
 +
| Casting
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Coast to Coast
 +
| Special Max Headroom Prosthetic FX Created by
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Robert Stevens
 +
| rowspan="2" | Director of Photography
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Paul Goldsmith
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Richard B. Lewis
 +
| Production Designer
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Bernard P. Cutler
 +
| rowspan="2" | Art Director
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Adrian Gorton
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Edward Salier
 +
| rowspan="4" | Edited by
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Jay Scherberth
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Philip J. Sgriccia
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Mark Helfrich
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| John C. Broderick
 +
| rowspan="2" | Unit Production Manager
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Carl Olsen
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| James M. Freitag
 +
| rowspan="2" | 1st Assistant Director
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Craig West
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Douglas F. Dean III
 +
| rowspan="2" | 2nd Assistant Director
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Harry V. Bring
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Jean-Pierre Dorleac
 +
| Costume Designer
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Leslie Frankenheimer
 +
| Set Decorator
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Michael Wilson
 +
 
 +
Charles Eguia
 +
| Property Masters
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Philip Cozzo
 +
 
 +
Donna M. Marcione
 +
| Costumers
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Katalin Elek
 +
 
 +
Zoltan Elek
 +
| Makeup
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Janice Alexander
 +
| Hair Stylist
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Bernie Laramie
 +
| rowspan="2" | Post Production Supervisor
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Augie Hess
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Joseph Kenworthy CAS
 +
| Production Sound Mixer
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Doug Grindstaff
 +
| Sound Manager
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Richard Corwin
 +
| Supervising Sound Editor
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Todd-AO Glen Glenn
 +
| Post Production Sound
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Richard Berres
 +
| Music Supervisor
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Dick Bernstein
 +
| Music Editor
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Kimberley Pike
 +
| Visual Effects Supervisor
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Rod Lord
 +
 
 +
Computer FX
 +
 
 +
Peter Tupy
 +
| Computer Graphics by
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Video Image
 +
| Video Graphic Displays by
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| The Post Group
 +
| Post Production and Opticals by
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Image Engineering
 +
| Miniature City by
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Xenon Productions
 +
| Model Photography by
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| David Hansen and Paul Owen
 +
| Special Thanks from Max Headroom to
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Panavision
 +
|
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Metro Color
 +
| Color by
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| A Chrysalis Lakeside Production
 +
|
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Lorimar Telepictures
 +
| In Association with
 +
| colspan="6" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
{{GoToTopBar}}
 +
 
 +
===ABC Series Season 2 Crew===
 +
Credits are listed in show order, with duplicate credits ranked by show air date. '''All credits have been vetted against the finished episodes.'''
 +
 
 +
Writing, directing and editing credits will be found in each episode's listing, although directing and editing credits are listed here as well.
 +
 
 +
{| class="t_crewlist"
 +
! rowspan="2" | Crew
 +
! rowspan="2" | Role
 +
! colspan="8" | Episodes
 +
|-
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode ABC.2.1: "Academy" | 2.1 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode ABC.2.2: "Deities" | 2.2 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode ABC.2.3: "Grossberg's Return" | 2.3 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode ABC.2.4: "Dream Thieves" | 2.4 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode ABC.2.5: "Whacketts" | 2.5 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode ABC.2.6: "Neurostim" | 2.6 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode ABC.2.7: "Lessons" | 2.7 ]]
 +
! width="25px" | [[Episode ABC.2.8: "Baby Grobags" | 2.8 ]]
 +
|-
 +
| Brian Frankish
 +
| Producer
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Andrew Adelson
 +
| Supervising Producer
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Peter Wagg
 +
| Executive Producer
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Steve Roberts
 +
| Co-Producer
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Michael Cassutt
 +
| Executive Story Editor
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| David Hanson &amp; Paul Owen
 +
| Story Editors
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Arthur Sellers
 +
| rowspan="2"| Story Editor
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Adrian Hein
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Larina Joan Adamson
 +
| Associate Producer
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| rowspan="2" | Michael Hoenig
 +
| Main Title Theme by
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
 
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| rowspan="2" | Music by
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Chuck Wild
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Barbara Miller CSA
 +
| Executive in Charge of Casting
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Melinda Gartzman CSA
 +
| Casting Director
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Carl Olsen
 +
| rowspan="2" | Unit Production Manager
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Scott Easton
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| James M. Freitag
 +
| rowspan="2" | 1st Assistant Director
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Craig West
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Harry V. Bring
 +
| 2nd Assistant Director
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Paul Goldsmith
 +
| Director of Photography
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Richard B. Lewis
 +
| Production Designer
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Francis J. Pezza
 +
| Art Director
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Leslie Frankenheimer
 +
| Set Decorator
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Philip J. Sgricca
 +
| rowspan="7" | Edited by
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Andew L. Cohen
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Edward Brennan
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Irving C. Rosenblum ACE
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Dennis C. Vejar
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Sean-Michael Connor
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Harry Kaye
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Philip J. Sgricca
 +
| rowspan="2" | Supervising Editor
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Dennis C. Vejar
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Coast to Coast
 +
| Special Max Headroom Prosthetic FX Created by
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Bernie Laramie
 +
| Supervisor of Post Production
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Richard Corwin
 +
| rowspan="3" | Supervising Sound Editor
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Tony Garber MPSE
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Kevin (Gene) Corso
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Bill Fannon
 +
| rowspan="2"| Property Master
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Michael Wilson
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Bobbie Read
 +
| Costume Designer
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Philip Cozzo
 +
 
 +
Donna M. Marcione
 +
| Costumers
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Katalin Elek
 +
| rowspan="2" | Makeup
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Zoltan Elek
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Janice Alexander
 +
| rowspan="2" | Hair Stylist
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Hazel Catmull
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Augie Hess
 +
| Visual Effects Supervisor
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Fred Raimondi
 +
| rowspan="4" | Visual Effects Editor
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Peter Sternlicht
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Patrick Clancey
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Bill Stewart
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Video Image
 +
| Additional Graphics
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Marty Bresin
 +
| Special Effects
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Brian Roberts
 +
| Playback Editor
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Joseph Kenworthy CAS
 +
| Production Sound Mixer
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Doug Grindstaff
 +
| Sound Manager
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Tamara Johnson CAS
 +
| rowspan="5" | Rerecording Mixer
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Roy Pahlman
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Peter Cole
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| John Walker
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Greg Teall
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Richard Berres
 +
| Music Supervisor
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Scott Stambler
 +
| rowspan="2" | Music Editor
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
 
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Virginia Ellsworth
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
| class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| The Post Group
 +
| Graphics and Post Production Services
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Klasky/Csupo Inc.
 +
| Visual Design Consultants
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Xenon Productions
 +
| Images Supplied by
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Commodore Business Machines, Amiga Division
 +
| Production Computer Equipment Provided by
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| All Effects Co.
 +
| Special Effects Provided by
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Fairlight Instruments
 +
| Video Effects Equipment Provided by
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Panavision
 +
|
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Metro Color
 +
| Color by
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| R. Robert Rosenbaum
 +
| Executive in Charge of Production
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| A Chrysalis Lakeside Production
 +
|
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|-
 +
| Lorimar Telepictures
 +
| In Association with
 +
| colspan="8" class="textcenter" | &#9673;
 +
|}
 +
{{GoToTopBar}}

Latest revision as of 12:50, 17 January 2016

UNDER DEVELOPMENT

Pages that are UNDER DEVELOPMENT may be incomplete, but all information they contain should be accurate.

Behind the wonder that is Max Headroom are the many wonders of the creative team that brought him to life, and the skilled show crews that made him reality.

Writing & Development

This section will be far more detailed, in time, but here's the brief bio of each contributor.

George Stone

George Stone is Max Headroom's creator in almost every respect. A marketing executive and science fiction writer who worked for Chrysalis Productions, he was tasked by Wagg, Morton and Jankel to write the overall back story of this new creation. A vast number of details of Max, his genesis and his world came from Stone's original draft. However, the overall story and setting was considered too complex to film for the small screen, so many elements were eliminated or toned down for the telefilm script.

I had the great pleasure of meeting George a few years ago in London, and he's everything you'd think the creator of something as bizarre and wonderful as Max Headroom might be. He appears in a couple of the more recent retrospectives and documentaries.

Peter Wagg

The entire concept that became Max Headroom began with Peter Wagg, a producer for Chrysalis who was asked by Channel Four to help create an attention-getting music videos show to attract a younger audience. Aside from Matt Frewer, Wagg is the only creative person who is connected with every single appearance of Max. That, and being the person who chose George Stone to write the backstory, puts Wagg in the honorable role of being Max's godfather.

Rocky Morton & Annabel Jankel

Creator, godfather... now on to Max's parents. Rocky Morton and Annabel Jankel were well-known directors of music videos and commercials, and considered by Wagg to be the perfect team to bring this bizarre new concept to the screen with as much of Stone's crazy vision as possible. Both were involved with all the British shows, from the telefilm through the third season of the talk/music show.

Other than Max, the pair is perhaps best known for directing Super Mario Brothers (1993). Morton also directed the 2007 return of Max for the Channel Four digital commercials.

Steve Roberts

Steve Roberts was a writer and screenwriter who turned Stone's background draft and the production team's limitations and ideas into the script for the telefilm (as well as the illustrated novelization). Roberts also wrote for the second season music and talk show, and eventually landed as executive story editor and lead writer for the ABC series. He moved up to co-producer for the second season.

Paul Owen & David Hansen

Owen and Hansen were dialogue writers for the telefilm and all the music and talk shows. They contributed to the dialogue of the ABC series as well. Along with a half-dozen other writers who wrote for one or two shows each, they (in collaboration with Matt Frewer) were largely responsible for Max's dialogue, riffs, witticisms and humor. They co-wrote the other Max book, Max Headroom's Guide to Life.

For the fourth season of the talk show, the Cinemax six-show extension, Owen and Hansen had additional help from a writing team of no less than Larry David (later to co-create Seinfeld) and Charlie Rubin, who has a long history with successful TV comedy.

Michael Cassutt

Mike Cassutt joined the Max-o-verse with the ABC series, acting as writer and story editor. He moved up to executive story editor in the second season.

In my opinion, Steve Roberts wrote the best series episodes using existing material and background, which is not surprising given that he crafted it all from raw input. However, I think Cassutt wrote the best episodes that explored new ground, especially the brilliant and prescient Security Systems.

Visual & Effects

  • John Humphries
  • Rod Lord

Complete Crew Listings

UK Telefilm Crew

Credits are listed in show order. All credits have been vetted against the finished telefilm.

Crew Credit
Ellis, Terry Executive Producer
Chris Griffin Line Producer
The Hubbard Company Casting
Midge Ure and Chris Cross Music by
Michael Bradsell Film Editor
Maurice Cain Production Designer
Phil Meheux BSC Director of Photography
Steve Roberts Screenplay by
George Stone

Rocky Morton

Annabel Jankel

From an original idea by
Peter Wagg Produced by
Rocky Morton

Annabel Jankel

Directed by
Redmond Morris Production Manager
Chris Rose 1st Assistant Director
Trevor Brooker Camera Operator
Ken Weston Sound Mixer
Howard Lanning GBFE Dubbing Editor
Michael Baldwin Costume Designer
Colin Wilson Script Consultant
Paul Owen & David Hansen Max Dialogue
Alan Williams Art Director
Val Wolstenholm Set Dresser
Linda Gregory Production Accountant
Brian Read Production Buyer
Richard King Dubbing Mixer
John Dodds 2nd Assistant Director
Terry Bamber 3rd Assistant Director
Francine Brown Continuity
Andrew Parker 1st Assistant Editor
Paul Conway Assistant Dubbing Editor
Rik Walton Music Engineer
Andrew Gillman VT Playback Editor
Brian Cooke Stills Photographer
Sandra Shepherd Make-Up
Ross Carver Hairdresser
Leon Hamme Assistant Hairdresser
Coast to Coast Special Make-Up
Peter Turner Focus Puller
Ralph Ramsden Clapper Loader
Harry Eckford Camera Grip
Richard Taylor Video Cameraman
Steve O'Brien Boom Operator
Don Brown Sound Maintenance
Marina Drecker Wardrobe Mistress
Raymond Harris Wardrobe Assistant
Clare St. John Production Coordinator
Nicholas Hicks-Beach Researcher
Gerry Kennedy Production Runner
Ian Scoones Special Effects
Richard Monkhouse Electronic Effects
Rod Lord Computer Effects
Peter Tupy Graphics
Mike Pia Video Playback Supervisor
Charlie Simmons Construction Manager
John Mills Prop Master
Terry Potter Gaffer
Colour by Technicolor
Titles by National Screen
Andy Park and George Stone With Thanks to
Filmed on location at at Lee International Film Studios, Wembly, Middlesex
Produced by Chrysalis for Channel Four

The Max Headroom Show Crew, Season 1

The 13-episode premiere season video show with Max as VJ.

Listing taken from Episode CH4.1.13; may or may not be accurate for the prior shows. This index cannot be completed until those episodes become available for review.

Crew Credit
Rocky Morton

Annabel Jankel

Created by
Roo Aiken

Paul Whiting

Editors
Post Sound Videosonics
Coast to Coast Special Make-Up FX
Paul Owen

David Hansen

Dialogue
Tim John Additional Dialogue
Carlton TV Made at
Rocky Morton

Annabel Jankel

Directed by
Peter Wagg Producer

The Max Headroom Show Crew, Season 2

The 6-episode "bar room set" video show with guests.

All credits have been vetted against the episode titles.

Crew Role Episodes
2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6
Rocky Morton

Annabel Jankel

Created by
George Stone

Rocky Morton

Annabel Jankel

Based on an Original Idea by
Roo Aiken Editor
Paul Whiting
Post Sound Videosonics
Coast to Coast Special Make-Up FX
Paul Owen

David Hansen

Dialogue
Tim John Additional Dialogue
Carlton TV Made at
Rocky Morton

Annabel Jankel

Directed by
Peter Wagg Producer

The Max Headroom Show Crew, Season 3

The 10-episode "talk show set" video show with guests.

Listings taken from Episodes CH4.3.1-9; may or may not be accurate for the following shows.

Crew Role Episodes
3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 3.7 3.8 3.9 3.10 Xmas
Ros & John Hubbard Casting
Paul Owen

David Hansen

Written by
Rocky Morton

Annabel Jankel

Created by
Steve Roberts Additional Material
Jim Pullin
James Hendrie
Bob Sinfield
Andrea Solomons
Matt Frewer
Peter Richardson Production Manager
Cheryll Gunn Production Assistant
Anne Gilchrist Research
Lysette Gauna Production Secretary
Coast to Coast Special Make-Up FX
Ewart TV Facilities
Videosonics
Snapper Films Titles 1
Matt Forrest

Art of Noise

Roo Aiken Editor
Carlton TV Editor
Jel Chater
Mike Sutcliffe Lighting Director
John Beard Production Design
David G. Hiller Director
Peter Wagg Producer
Tim John Additional Dialogue
This has been a Cinemax Presentation 2 2 2
A Chrysalis Production
1 - Credit appears on the UK version but not the US. Different title cards are used.

2 - No US version of this show available to verify this credit.

The Original Max Talking Headroom Show Crew

The final six-episode talk/interview/video show produced for Cinemax. (The vastly extended credits alone should clue the viewer that this was a US-produced show...)

Based on Episode CMX.1.1-2 credits only, so far; may not be accurate for other episodes.

Crew Role Episodes
1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6
Robert Morton Producer
Joshua White Directed by
David Hanson [sic]

Paul Owen

Writers/Segment Producers
Larry David

Charlie Rubin

Writers
Matt Frewer Additional Material by
John Fisher Associate Producer/Production Manager
Jeremy Conway Art Director
Coast to Coast Max Headroom prosthetic effects created by
Laurie Zaks Talent Consultant
Gail Davis Head Talent Coordinator
Elizabeth Warner Talent Coordinator
Dora McManus Production Coordinator
Chris Shriver Associate Designer
Maureen Nappi Video Graphic Design Director
Joan F. Wood Associate Director
Electa Brown

Ric E. Anderson

Stage Managers
Kati Meister Film Research
Jodi Ross Writer's Assistant
Susan Markowitz Control Room Production Assistant
Frank Smiley Production Assistant
Liza Hall Production Secretary
George Themelis Production Auditor
Danny Franks Lighting Designer
Paul Stiegelbauer Technical Supervisor
Heino Ripp Technical Director
Billy Steinberg Video
Michael Shoskes

Andrew Strauber

Suzanne Sousa

Audio
David Driscoll

James J. Miller

Michael Sheehan

Richard S. Zinn Jr

Declan Quinn

Cameras
Allen Buchner

Robert York

Harvey Gold

Videotape
Michael Cunningham

Miguel LaBoy

Utility
James Mancini Videotape Editor
John Wiggins Post Audio
Marcus Miller

David Sanborn

Theme Music Written and Perfomed by
Michael Bramon

Susan Feingold

Additional Music Produced by
A. Terzi Staging Staging
The Shelburne Murray Hill Hotel Accommodations by
Charlie Spataro's A.V. Workshop Video Wall by
HBO Studio Productions

Unitel Video

Technical Facilities
Peter Wagg Executive Producer
This Has Been a Cinemax Presentation

ABC Series Season 1 Crew

Credits are listed in show order, with duplicate credits ranked by show air date. All credits have been vetted against the finished episodes.

Writing, directing and editing credits will be found in each episode's listing, although directing and editing credits are listed here as well.

Crew Role Episodes
1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6
Philip DeGuere Executive Producer
Edward O. Denault Supervising Production Supervisor
Peter Wagg Producer
Executive Producer
Brian Frankish Line Producer
Producer
Steve Roberts Executive Story Editor
Michael Cassutt Story Editor
Bruno George
Cory Lerios Music by
Barbara Miller Executive in Charge of Casting
Irene Mariano CSA Casting
Coast to Coast Special Max Headroom Prosthetic FX Created by
Robert Stevens Director of Photography
Paul Goldsmith
Richard B. Lewis Production Designer
Bernard P. Cutler Art Director
Adrian Gorton
Edward Salier Edited by
Jay Scherberth
Philip J. Sgriccia
Mark Helfrich
John C. Broderick Unit Production Manager
Carl Olsen
James M. Freitag 1st Assistant Director
Craig West
Douglas F. Dean III 2nd Assistant Director
Harry V. Bring
Jean-Pierre Dorleac Costume Designer
Leslie Frankenheimer Set Decorator
Michael Wilson

Charles Eguia

Property Masters
Philip Cozzo

Donna M. Marcione

Costumers
Katalin Elek

Zoltan Elek

Makeup
Janice Alexander Hair Stylist
Bernie Laramie Post Production Supervisor
Augie Hess
Joseph Kenworthy CAS Production Sound Mixer
Doug Grindstaff Sound Manager
Richard Corwin Supervising Sound Editor
Todd-AO Glen Glenn Post Production Sound
Richard Berres Music Supervisor
Dick Bernstein Music Editor
Kimberley Pike Visual Effects Supervisor
Rod Lord

Computer FX

Peter Tupy

Computer Graphics by
Video Image Video Graphic Displays by
The Post Group Post Production and Opticals by
Image Engineering Miniature City by
Xenon Productions Model Photography by
David Hansen and Paul Owen Special Thanks from Max Headroom to
Panavision
Metro Color Color by
A Chrysalis Lakeside Production
Lorimar Telepictures In Association with

ABC Series Season 2 Crew

Credits are listed in show order, with duplicate credits ranked by show air date. All credits have been vetted against the finished episodes.

Writing, directing and editing credits will be found in each episode's listing, although directing and editing credits are listed here as well.

Crew Role Episodes
2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8
Brian Frankish Producer
Andrew Adelson Supervising Producer
Peter Wagg Executive Producer
Steve Roberts Co-Producer
Michael Cassutt Executive Story Editor
David Hanson & Paul Owen Story Editors
Arthur Sellers Story Editor
Adrian Hein
Larina Joan Adamson Associate Producer
Michael Hoenig Main Title Theme by
Music by
Chuck Wild
Barbara Miller CSA Executive in Charge of Casting
Melinda Gartzman CSA Casting Director
Carl Olsen Unit Production Manager
Scott Easton
James M. Freitag 1st Assistant Director
Craig West
Harry V. Bring 2nd Assistant Director
Paul Goldsmith Director of Photography
Richard B. Lewis Production Designer
Francis J. Pezza Art Director
Leslie Frankenheimer Set Decorator
Philip J. Sgricca Edited by
Andew L. Cohen
Edward Brennan
Irving C. Rosenblum ACE
Dennis C. Vejar
Sean-Michael Connor
Harry Kaye
Philip J. Sgricca Supervising Editor
Dennis C. Vejar
Coast to Coast Special Max Headroom Prosthetic FX Created by
Bernie Laramie Supervisor of Post Production
Richard Corwin Supervising Sound Editor
Tony Garber MPSE
Kevin (Gene) Corso
Bill Fannon Property Master
Michael Wilson
Bobbie Read Costume Designer
Philip Cozzo

Donna M. Marcione

Costumers
Katalin Elek Makeup
Zoltan Elek
Janice Alexander Hair Stylist
Hazel Catmull
Augie Hess Visual Effects Supervisor
Fred Raimondi Visual Effects Editor
Peter Sternlicht
Patrick Clancey
Bill Stewart
Video Image Additional Graphics
Marty Bresin Special Effects
Brian Roberts Playback Editor
Joseph Kenworthy CAS Production Sound Mixer
Doug Grindstaff Sound Manager
Tamara Johnson CAS Rerecording Mixer
Roy Pahlman
Peter Cole
John Walker
Greg Teall
Richard Berres Music Supervisor
Scott Stambler Music Editor
Virginia Ellsworth
The Post Group Graphics and Post Production Services
Klasky/Csupo Inc. Visual Design Consultants
Xenon Productions Images Supplied by
Commodore Business Machines, Amiga Division Production Computer Equipment Provided by
All Effects Co. Special Effects Provided by
Fairlight Instruments Video Effects Equipment Provided by
Panavision
Metro Color Color by
R. Robert Rosenbaum Executive in Charge of Production
A Chrysalis Lakeside Production
Lorimar Telepictures In Association with